Temporary Residency in Australia for older parents is possible through sponsorship of a child and the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884).

What is a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884)?

This is a temporary visa (provisional visa). It is for older parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen who is settled in Australia.

It allows you to live in Australia for up to two years. This visa cannot be extended or renewed. If you wish to apply for permanent residency in Australia you must apply for a permanent visa – Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 864) – before your temporary visa expires. By choosing the Subclass 884 option first and then applying for the Subclass 864 Visa option later, you could spread the costs of the Contributory Aged Parent Visa over those two years.

Parent-Subclass884Table

You must be in Australia when you apply and receive approval for this visa.

​Who would the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884) be suitable for?

A Subclass 884 Visa would suit you if:

  • you are in Australia
  • you have a child who is an Australian Citizen, an Australian Permanent Resident or an eligible New Zealand Citizen, and are sponsored by that child
  • your sponsoring child has been a lawful resident in Australia for at least two years
  • your sponsoring child provides in writing a commitment to provide support for you (as the visa applicant) for the first two years of your residency in Australia
  • you meet the balance-of-family test. This means that at last half of your children live as permanent residents in Australia, or more of your children live as permanent residents in Australia than in any other country
  • you meet the age requirements (please see below)
  • you meet the health and character requirements of the Australian Government

What are the Age Requirements?

Men must be older than 65 years of age to apply for Subclass Visas 884.

The age requirement for women varies, depending on when you were born:

  • If you were born before 30th June 1947 you can apply at the age of 64
  • If you were born between 1st July 1947 and 31st December 1948 you can apply  when you are 64.5 years of age
  • If you were born after 1st January 1949 you can apply when you turn 65.

​When can you expect your Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884) to be approved?

The processing times for the Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884) can be found at the:
Australian Immigration and Border Protection Website

How do you apply for ​a Contributory Aged Parent Visa (Subclass 884)?

Contact Aus Visa Specialists to find out how we can help you to enter Australia on a temporary visa or as a permanent resident. There are a number of family visa options available, and you need to be sure you apply for migration using the correct pathway. There is nothing more heartbreaking than going through the process of application and assessment and finding out that you chose the wrong option.

With a high success rate in securing visas for aged parents, we’re confident we can give you the right advice. Simply fill in the form on this page and we’ll be in touch with you as soon as possible.