If you are in a relationship with a New Zealand Citizen, this Visa allows you to live in Australia for up to 5 years.

What is a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461)?

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) is a temporary visa that allows you to live, work and study within Australia for up to five years. This visa is for people who are not New Zealand Citizens but are in a relationship with a New Zealand Citizen who either holds or is eligible to hold a Special Category Subclass 444 Visa.

(The Special Category Subclass 444 Visa allows New Zealand Citizens who arrived in Australia after 26 February 2001 to live and work permanently in Australia, as long as they remain New Zealand Citizens.)

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply for the Subclass 461 Visa.

Who would a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) be suitable for?

A Subclass 461 Visa would suit you if:

  • you are not a New Zealand Citizen
  • you wish to enter Australia and live, work, or study in Australia
  • you are an eligible family member (married to, in a long term de facto relationship with, a dependent child of, a dependent grandchild of, a dependent relative) of a New Zealand Citizen
  • your New Zealand Citizen family member is living in Australia on a Special Category Visa (Subclass 444) or will be travelling with you to Australia and will be granted a Subclass 444 Visa on arrival
  • you will be living with your New Zealand Family member while in Australia
  • you hold a valid passport
  • you meet health and character requirements set by the Australian Department of Immigration

When can you expect your New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) to be approved?

The processing times for the New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) can be found at the:
Australian Immigration and Border Protection Website

How do you apply for a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461)?

As with any Visa that allows entry into Australia, there is a criteria that must be followed for approval. For the New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa (Subclass 461) this includes evidence of a relationship with a New Zealand Citizen who holds the Special Category Subclass 444 Visa or is entering Australia to receive that visa. This process can be involved and at times, confusing. Let Aus Visa Specialists help you apply for and gather the proof you need for this Visa application.