This Visa allows nominated or sponsored skilled workers to live and work temporarily in Australia.

What is a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)?

The Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) is a points based visa for skilled workers. This visa allows you to live and work temporarily within a specific regional area in Australia.

There are two ways (pathways) to be granted a Subclass 489:

  1. Invited Pathway – requires an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  2. Extended Stay Pathway – requires holding a provisional visa in Subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475

Who would a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489) be suitable for?

A Subclass 489 through the Invited Pathway would suit you if:

  • your Expression of Interest (EOI) is accepted
  • you are nominated by an Australian state or territory, or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area in Australia
  • you have the qualifications and skills required to address an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • you achieve the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • you do not meet the criteria for skilled permanent visa options
  • you have an interest in future residency in Australia (Subclass 489 Visa is a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887)
  • you wish to work and live in Australia for no more than 4 years
  • you are prepared to work and live in a specific regional area
  • you are under 50 years of age
  • you have at least competent English
  • you meet the health and character requirements of the Australian Government

A Subclass 489 through the Extended Stay Pathway would suit you if:

  • you hold a provisional visa in Subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475
  • you have the qualifications and skills required to address an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List
  • you achieve the necessary score on the points test
  • you do not meet the criteria for skilled permanent visa options
  • you have an interest in future residency in Australia (Subclass 489 Visa is a pathway to permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Visa Subclass 887)
  • you wish to work and live in Australia for no more than 4 years
  • you are prepared to work and live in a specific regional area
  • you are under 50 years of age
  • you have at least competent English
  • you meet the health and character requirements of the Australian Government

Additional information you should know about this visa:

  • You can include your dependent family members in this application. If you already hold a Subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 Visa, your family members would need to apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (Subclass 489) Visa.
  • If you hold a Subclass 495, 496, 475 or 487 Visa, you can stay a further year in Australia.

When can you expect your Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489) to be approved?

The processing time for the Skilled Nominated or Sponsored Visa (Subclass 489) can be found at the:
Australian Immigration and Border Protection Website

How do I apply for a Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)?

To apply for this visa via the Invited Path you need to first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia. For application through the Extended Stay Pathway you should apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (Subclass 489) visa.

There are many facets to the Visa Subclass 489 and it is easy to become confused. Let Aus Visa Specialists make your application process clear and as easy as we possibly can. You have our commitment to helping you to achieve your goal of working in Australia.